Kieffer v. Bd. of Medicine
[…] The court, therefore, vacated the board's order.

An order effecting this decision was entered on August 16, 1984, from which respondent now appeals. On September 11, 1984, this Court granted respondent's motion for a stay of the lower court order.

Respondent board argues that the lower court erred by vacating its order which revoked petitioner's medical license. We agree. Judicial review of an agency's decision such as the board's determination to revoke petitioner's license is authorized by the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq. The scope of review is set forth in MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206):

"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.

"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.

"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.

"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.