No. C6-97-1288.
[…] Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd. , 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).
The board argues the trial court erred in interpreting the applicable statutes to require specific factual findings on the issue of "necessity." Minn. Stat. §§ 344.03, 344.04 (1996). Minn. Stat. § 344.03 provides:
[i]f all or a part of adjoining Minnesota land is improved and used, and one or both of the owners of the land desires the land to be partly or totally fenced, the land owners or occupants shall build and maintain a partition fence between their lands in equal shares.
Minn. Stat. § 344.04 provides in relevant part:
[i]f a person fails to build, repair, or rebuild a partition fence which the person is required to build or maintain, the affected party may complain to the fence viewers. The fence viewers shall give notice to the parties and examine the fence or look into the need for a proposed fence. If they determine that an existing fence is insufficient or a new fence is necessary, they shall notify the delinquent owner or occupant in writing to that effect and order the owner or occupant to build, repair, or rebuild the fence within a reasonable time.
The plain language of these statutes requires a determination that a new partition fence is necessary, however, there is no statutory requirement that the fence viewers make specific written findings.