Kidwell v. State
[…] 8

Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Guilty

25 years concurrent

9

Second-Degree Rape

Guilty

Merged with 8

10

Third-Degree Sexual Offense

Guilty

Merged with 8

11

Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Guilty

25 years concurrent

12

Second-Degree Rape

Guilty

Merged with 11

13

Third-Degree Sexual Offense

Guilty

Merged with 11

14

Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Guilty

25 years allsuspendedconsecutive

15

Third-Degree Sexual Offense

Guilty

Merged with 14

16

Attempted Third-Degree Sexual Offense

Guilty

Merged with 14

It appears that the court gave appellant more merger than required, as Section 3-602 of the Criminal Law article permits, as relevant here, a sentence for sexual abuse of a minor to be imposed "consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for [] any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section." Thus, the court was not required to merge counts 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 15, & 16 into their respective umbrella offenses of sexual abuse of a minor. --------

DISCUSSION

I.