2012-SC-000180-MR
[…] There was no suggestion in the evidence that Appellant caused physical injury to the victim, and Appellant does not challenge the adequacy of the evidence indicating that he stole the vehicle and wallet. The issue Appellant asserts is whether the Commonwealth met its burden of proving that, at the time of the theft of Bruenemann's property, he was either armed with a deadly weapon or that he used or threatened to use a dangerous instrument against the victim. Holding a knife to the victim would satisfy this contested element of the crime. See KRS 500.080(4)(c) (defining deadly weapon as "Any knife other than an ordinary pocket knife or hunting knife[.]"); KRS 500.080(3) (defining dangerous instrument as "any instrument, . . . article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury [.]").
When ruling on a motion for directed verdict, "the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991).