2012-SC-000180-MR
[…] The case was tried before a jury. Appellant was convicted on all charges and sentenced to a total of thirty-two years' imprisonment. This appeal followed.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE - ROBBERY
Appellant contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the first-degree robbery charge because the evidence did not sufficiently establish that, when he stole the victim's car and wallet, he was armed with a deadly weapon or that he used or threatened to use a dangerous instrument.
The first-degree robbery statute, KRS 515.020, provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
There was no suggestion in the evidence that Appellant caused physical injury to the victim, and Appellant does not challenge the adequacy of the evidence indicating that he stole the vehicle and wallet. The issue Appellant asserts is whether the Commonwealth met its burden of proving that, at the time of the theft of Bruenemann's property, he was either armed with a deadly weapon or that he used or threatened to use a dangerous instrument against the victim. Holding a knife to the victim would satisfy this contested element of the crime.