2012-SC-000180-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 809, 818 (Ky. 2013).
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE - FLEEING OR EVADING
Appellant next contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the first-degree fleeing or evading charge because the Commonwealth failed to establish that, during his flight from Officer Miles, he created a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person or property.
KRS 520.095 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:"Whether a defendant's act of fleeing or eluding police creates 'a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury' will, of course, 'turn [ ] on the unique circumstances of an individual case.'" Bell v. Commonwealth, 122 S.W.3d 490, 497 (Ky. 2003) (quoting Cooper v.