No. 27065.
[…] The majority reads Spectre LLC to limit DHEC's authority to deny critical area permits based upon possible future construction to situations when such a consideration is “explicitly sanctioned.” Assuming that such an explicit sanction by the General Assembly is required, I refer the reader to S.C.Code Ann. § 48–39–150(A) (2008), which reiterates that the decision on any critical area permit must be based in part upon “the policies specified in Sections 48–39–20 and 48–39–30” and § 48–39–150(A)(10), requiring permitting decisions to consider “The extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” Thus, consideration of a critical area permit's effect on future use of property outside the critical area itself is “sanctioned,” and in fact is the basis of the majority's analysis in Part II A of its opinion.
.S.C.Code Ann. § 1–23–600(A) (Supp.2010).