No. 27065.
[…] Appellants argue that the ALC's conclusion that some elimination of public access is acceptable ignores a “plain standard of whether public access is affected period.” Appellants assert that the regulatory standard does not allow any adverse effect on public access. However, this interpretation is inconsistent with the balancing of economic and environmental uses in the coastal zone. See, e.g.,S.C.Code Ann. § 48–39–30 (2008) (“The General Assembly declares the basic state policy in the implementation of this chapter is to protect the quality of the coastal environment and to promote the economic and social improvement of the coastal zone.”). The ALC noted that public use in the area was “limited.” The evidence demonstrates that even this characterization may be generous.
Appellants entered into evidence pictures of a party of kayakers on the bank of the area of the proposed revetment.