No. 27065.
[…] As Justice Pleicones persuasively articulates, “permitting decisions are not to be made in a vacuum.” For example, Reg. 30–11 speaks broadly to the parameters of what the Office of Coastal Resource Management (OCRM) should consider in assessing whether to issue a permit in the critical area, as OCRM must consider “the general character of the area.” Reg. 30–11(C)(1). Subsection (B) of Reg. 30–11 further mandates that OCRM must be guided by the broad policies found in §§ 48–39–20 and –30, including “the urgent need to protect and give high priority to natural systems in the coastal zone while balancing economic interests.” SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 48–39–20(F). Thus, the ALC erred in construing the law to restrict the Department of Health and Environmental Control's consideration to the permit's effect on the critical area only.