No. 27065.
[…] He further stated that the proposed construction would slow or stop erosion, as is the intended purpose, while at the same time posing no danger to Captain Sam's Inlet. Appellants simply do not demonstrate a lack of evidence of upland erosion, or that the ALC erred in assessing Respondent's evidence. Moreover, Appellants urge this Court to adopt an interpretation of the evidence which runs afoul of the clear language of section 48–39–30 of the South Carolina Code. That section provides:
In the implementation of this chapter, no government agency shall adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that is unduly restrictive so as to constitute a taking of property without the payment of just compensation in violation of the Constitution of this State or of the United States.
S.C.Code Ann. § 48–39–30(C) (2008).
The Record supports a view that upland has been lost to tidal erosion, and to hold otherwise would appear to come close to denying Respondent the use of its upland property without just compensation.
In Lucas v.