Khuth v. State
[…] The Appellate Court has provided controlling case law regarding the proper outcome of this motion for appointment of counsel in its decision in Small v. State. 101 Conn.App. 213, 920 A.2d 1024 (2013). In Small, the petitioner filed, inter alia, a request for appointment of counsel, as an indigent petitioner for a new trial. The decision is directly on point. "The general rule is that court-appointed counsel is not available in civil proceedings. Kennedy v. Putman, 97 Conn.App. 815, 816 n.3, 905 A.2d 1280 (2006). General Statutes § 54-95(a) provides in relevant part that a criminal defendant may seek relief from a criminal conviction by filing a petition for a new trial "in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions ..." (Emphasis added.) A petition for a new trial is collateral to the action in which a new trial is sought. Redding v. Elfire, LLC, 98 Conn.App. 808, 818, 911 A.2d 1141 (2006). In an action on a petition for new trial, a petitioner is not a criminal defendant but rather is a civil petitioner.