Khuth v. State
[…] General Statutes § 51-291(11) provides in pertinent part: "The Chief Public Defender shall ... Maintain one or more lists of trial lawyers who may be available to represent persons in habeas corpus proceedings arising from criminal matters, or to represent juveniles in delinquency matters before the court, or to represent parents or guardians and children in child protection and family relations matters pursuant to subsection (c) of section 51-296, or to represent persons in other appropriate matters on a case by case basis, as needed, which lawyers shall be selected by a judge of the court before which the matter is to be heard." (Emphasis added.)