Khuth v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 51-293(a) provides in pertinent part: "(1) The [public defender services] commission shall appoint a public defender for each judicial district and a public defender who shall handle appellate matters ... (2) This section shall not prevent a judge of the Superior Court from appointing a Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel on a contractual basis for a temporary period of time in an appropriate case ... Whenever possible, any such appointment shall be made from a list of attorneys provided by the commission and submitted to the court by the office of Chief Public Defender." (Emphasis added.)