Khutaina v. Silvercrest Ctr. for Nursing
[…] However, defendant asserts that the designation is improper and that venue should be set in Queens County where all the facilities are located and all the relevant treatment was provided.

Defendant Forest Hills Hospital moves to change venue to Queens County for similar reasons. Counsel properly notes that, pursuant to CPLR § 503©, a domestic corporation "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." He confirms that the principal place of business for Forest Hills Hospital is in Forest Hills, Queens, where the hospital is located.