Khepera-Bey v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 35-1 at 37. Accordingly, he has alleged that Santander and Renaissance held the car in the wrong county, in violation of § 12-625(a).

Section 12-626(d) states that the holder must notify the buyer in writing of the time and place of a sale at least 10 days before the sale, if the buyer has requested a public sale. Md. Code Comm. Law § 12-626(d). Khepera-Bey did not ask Renaissance to sell the car; § 12-626 does not apply to the transaction. That claim will be dismissed.

Subsection (d) is limited by subsection (a), which states tha "the holder shall sell any repossessed goods at public auction if the buyer . . . [timely] requests sale of the goods in writing." See Md. Code, Comm. Law § 12-626(e) (1) (noting that subsection (e) applies to "[a] public sale held under the provisions of this section [§ 12-626]" and "[a]ny other bona fide public or private sale of goods . . . if the buyer . . . has not requested a public sale under subsection (a) of this section"; thus implying that the other provisions of "this section" only apply when (a) applies). Accordingly, subsection (d) does not apply when the buyer has not requested a sale.

e. Maryland Consumer Protection Act Claims