14 Civ. 5186 (AJP)
[…] Although his withholding proceedings have been remanded, Khemlall cannot be subject to two distinct schemes of detention simultaneously--one governing his underlying final order, and another governing his remanded withholding proceedings--and the statute governing post-order detention for illegal reentrants controls. Therefore, Khemlall's contention that he is entitled to a bond hearing also is without merit, because he is not detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226, but rather is detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231.
Due to his reinstated removal order, the only relief Khemlall is eligible for, and which the immigration judge may grant in remanded proceedings, is withholding. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) ("all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief"); see also, e.g., Herrera-Molina v. Holder, 597 F.3d 128, 139 (2d Cir. 2010) ("[T]he Department of Justice has made clear that 'aliens subject to reinstatement of a previous removal order under 241(a)(5)' are 'ineligible for asylum.'").