Khatri v. Khatri
[…] We disagree.

Plaintiffs argue that the April order was merely clerical and not a “material and substantial” modification. (See Stone v. Regents of University of California (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 736, 744.) However, plaintiffs did not file a motion to clarify clerical errors in the April order. They moved “for the court to vacate its order issued on December 31, 2009, and to correct its order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663.” Under section 663, “[a] judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court... may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for... the following cause[], materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts....” When a new judgment is entered under section 663 it supersedes the original judgment and the time for appeal runs from the date of new judgment. (Karsh v.