Khan v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Although Plaintiff mentions Defendant's alleged lack of standing, she does not link the allegation to her DTPA claims. Plaintiff has failed to plead sufficient factual allegations to state a claim for relief under the DTPA that is "plausible on its face." See Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678. Defendant's Amended Motion is granted on Plaintiff's DTPA claim largely without prejudice. Plaintiff is granted leave to amend her DTPA in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11.

To the extent Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated § 17.45(5) of the DTPA "by taking advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of Plaintiffs [sic] to a grossly unfair degree," see Amended Petition, at 9, Plaintiff's claim is dismissed with prejudice. Section 17.45(5) merely defines "unconscionable action or course of action"; a violation of § 17.45(5) is not, by itself, actionable.

G. Negligent Misrepresentation