Khan v. Kir Tampa 003, LLC
[…] Id. The ADA was enacted on July 26, 1990, and buildings constructed "for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990" are required to comply with the new construction standard." 42 U.S.C. § 12183. Here, there is no dispute that construction on the Plaza began in 1999 and, as a result, the new construction standard governs whether the Plaza complies with the ADA.

A plaintiff who can establish discrimination under Title III of the ADA is "entitled to "[t]he remedies and procedures set forth in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000a-3(a)," including the right to seek injunctive relief. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12188 & 2000a-3(a). "[I]injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12199(a)(2).