KHAN v. ISAKOV
[…] "MVO No. 1 (defendant) states that he was attempting to make a left turn after another vehicle when he collided with the pedestrian who was crossing at the crosswalk. MVO #1 states that he did not see the pedestrian. The pedestrian (plaintiff) stated that she was crossing at the crosswalk on her way to her post as a crossing guard when she was struck by the vehicle. PO didn't witness."

Plaintiff's counsel contends that the defendant driver was negligent as a matter of law as he violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 (a) which states "when traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk on the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling." (Also see New York City Traffic Rules and regulations § 404[b][1]).