KHAN v. ISAKOV
[…] PO didn't witness."

Plaintiff's counsel contends that the defendant driver was negligent as a matter of law as he violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 (a) which states "when traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk on the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling." (Also see New York City Traffic Rules and regulations § 404[b][1]). Counsel also contends that the defendant violated vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 which requires that: "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."