16 CV 8668
[…] McArdle, 705 F.3d at 754; Kubiak, 810 F.3d at 481 (quoting Houskins v. Sheahan, 549 F.3d 480, 490 (7th Cir. 2008)) (“Determining the official duties of a public employee requires a practical inquiry into what duties the employee is expected to perform, and is not limited to the formal job description.”).
Khan's job duties included the provision of appropriate learning materials and administrative management at Aldridge. See [433] ¶ 10; 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 (“Each principal shall assume administrative responsibility and instructional leadership, in accordance with reasonable rules and regulations of the board, for the planning, operation and evaluation of the educational program of the attendance center to which he is assigned.”). Khan's complaints about Saffold's expenditures and budgetary practices were made pursuant to those duties, and were made in her capacity as an employee, not as a private citizen.