NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Labor Code section 6400: “(a) Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.
Accepting for sake of argument that Cal-OSHA regulatory breaches give rise to duties outside the Privette doctrine (Barclay v. Jesse M. Lange Distributors, Inc.