NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code, § 669) would only establish the standard of care, not the duty of care, which Biosources lacked. (Millard, supra, at pp. 1352-1353.)
Khamvan disputes virtually all of Millard’s reasoning, but those arguments are moot in that WECI does not appear to be an “employer” as contemplated in Labor Code section 6400. This issue was raised below and troubled the court, yet Khamvan does not directly address it. He may assume that WECI’s status as an agent of PG&E solves the problem, but we will find that it does not.
Labor Code section 6400 mandates in subdivision (a) that every “employer . . . furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful,” and specifies in subdivision (b) four categories of employers that may be cited on a multiemployer worksite for exposing an employee to a “hazard”: (1) an “exposing employer” is the one whose employee was exposed; (2) a “creating employer” is one that actually created the hazard; (3) a