Khampunbuan v. Astrue
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and we reverse.

We review de novo the district court's order affirming the denial of benefits in a social security case. Edlund v. Massanari, 253 F.3d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir. 2001). Regulations governing the handling of social security benefit determinations identify two separate standards: one to be employed in making an initial disability determination ( 20 C.F.R. § 416.920) and the second for assessing whether a previously determined disability continues ( 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(i-vii)). The regulation outlining the seven-step process to be undertaken in evaluating continuing disability specifically mandates compliance "[t]o assure that disability reviews are carried out in a uniform manner." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5). The regulation also states that in order to ensure that "any decisions to stop disability benefits are made objectively, neutrally, and are fully documented, we will follow specific steps." Id.

The ALJ's decision reveals that the ALJ employed the wrong standard, stating that the five-step standard for assessing initial disability was used, rather than the seven-step process for evaluating continuing disability.