Khalfani v. Way
[…] Pin-cites preceded by an asterisk refer to the page numbers in the CM/ECF header.

I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff alleges he is “a Congressional candidate for New Jersey's 10th District” vying for the U.S. House of Representatives seat left vacant by the Honorable Donald M. Payne Jr. after his passing last spring. (Id. at *2, 4.) After Congressman Payne's passing, Governor Philip D. Murphy (“Governor Murphy”) issued a writ for a special election to fill the “unexpired” portion of Congressman Payne's term. (Id. at *4); see also N.J.S.A. 19:3-27 (“When a vacancy shall happen in the representation of this state in the United States house of representatives, it shall be the duty of the governor to issue a writ of election to fill such vacancy. . .”).