Civ. No. 15-1298 (KM)
[…] As previously stated, however, Mr. Khabibov has already had a bond hearing before the IJ and appealed that decision to the BIA. Furthermore, the regulations provide that Mr. Khabibov may seek a bond redetermination from the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e) ("After an initial bond redetermination, an alien's request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination."). Contant v. Holder, 352 F. App'x 692 (3d Cir. 2009) (per curiam), explains:
Unlike the mandatory detention statute at issue in [Demore v.] Kim, [538 U.S. 510 (2003),] § 1226(a) provides for individualized detention determinations.