Keystone-Conemaugh Projects LLC v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] I.

A. The Clean Air Act

This dispute is governed by the Clean Air Act, which gives Courts of Appeals jurisdiction to review the EPA's promulgation of an implementation plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). The Act, which has been described as a model of "cooperative federalism," EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P., 572 U.S. 489, 537, 134 S.Ct. 1584, 188 L.Ed.2d 775 (2014) (Scalia, J., dissenting), tasks federal, state, and local authorities with combatting the challenging problem of interstate air pollution. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)-(c) (noting that a "primary goal" of the Clean Air Act "is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions . . . for pollution prevention"); see also Bell v.