Keystone-Conemaugh Projects LLC v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] First, PADEP's submission of the 2022 SIP did not absolve the EPA of its responsibility to act on the 2016 SIP. See Johnson, 374 F. Supp. 2d at 33 (explaining that the EPA's duty to act on an initial SIP submission whose approval was vacated was "not [ ] mooted or overtaken by the fact that the states made [additional] submissions"). Second, the plain language of the Clean Air Act does not require the EPA to act on a revised SIP before it can issue a FIP. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c). The Act provides that the EPA "shall promulgate" a FIP "at any time within [two] years after" the Agency "disapproves a State implementation plan submission in whole or in part, unless the state corrects the deficiency, and the [EPA] approves the plan or plan revision, before the [EPA] promulgates such [a FIP]." Id.