Index No. 604715/1997
[…] Brooklyn Navy Yard Dev. Corp., 63 A.D.3d 1136, 1136-37 (2d Dep't 2009) (quoting Cohen v. Hallmark Cards, 45 N.Y.2d 493, 499 (1978)). In reviewing a party's request for judgment as a matter of law, the trial court is required to view the testimony at trial in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. Melcher v. Apollo Med. Fund Mgmt. L.L.C., 105 A.D.3d 15, 26 (1st Dep't 2013); KBL, LLP v. Cmty. Counseling & Mediation Servs., 123 A.D.3d 488, 489 (1st Dep't 2014).
Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), a court may also "order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, [or] in the interest of justice."