Keyes v. Mc Laughlin
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that because they were precluded from entering a default judgment on the basis of a bare summons, without notice and without a complaint (CPLR 3215, subd [e]), defendants were not in default and their action cannot be dismissed for failure to enter judgment within one year of a default under CPLR 3215 (subd [c]). This is erroneous. CPLR 3215 (subd [a]) states that "When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial * * * the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him" and CPLR 320 (subd [a]) provides that "The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion * * * An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons". Clearly a "default" as defined by CPLR 3215 (subd [c]) occurs even though a bare summons is served.