Keybank v. Atherton
[…] State v. Dye, 178 Wn.2d 541, 548, 309 P.3d 1192 (2013). This court reviews a superior court's order granting a motion to compel or deny arbitration de novo. Marcus & Millichap Real Est. Inv. Servs. of Seattle, Inc. v. Yates, Wood & MacDonald, Inc., 192 Wn.App. 465, 473-74, 369 P.3d 503 (2016). In determining the arbitrability of the dispute, the proper question is only whether the dispute falls within the scope of the arbitration provision. In re Marriage of Pascale, 173 Wn.App. 836, 844, 295 P.3d 805 (2013). RCW 7.04A.060(2) provides that the court "shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."