No. 18-CV-3755 (RA) No. 18-CV-3762(RA)
[…] This case could have been brought in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware as that Court has federal subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case for the same reasons that this Court does, and it is not disputed that venue there would have been proper. For that same reason, the Delaware Bankruptcy Court—which the case would be referred to if transferred to the Delaware District Court pursuant to that Court's Standing Order—also has jurisdiction because that is where Appvion's bankruptcy is pending. See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) ("[A] proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.").
In assessing whether transfer would be an appropriate exercise of the Court's discretion, courts in this circuit consider the following factors: