Keybank National Association v. Voyager Group, LP
[…] "As a general rule, the parol evidence rule precludes the admission of extrinsic evidence of an unambiguous integrated writing in any situation involving parties to the instrument when the rights and duties created by the document are the dispositive issue." Richards v. JTL Group. Inc., 350 Mont. 516, 522 (2009) (citations omitted). In Montana, the doctrine of "merger" as part of the parol evidence rule is codified.See Mont, Code Ann, §§ 28-2-904, 28-2-905 (2009). Section 28-2-904 provides:

The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning the matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.