Key v. Warren Averett, LLC
[…] On December 3, 2018, Elliot, Harry, and Dow filed a motion to dismiss Key's first amended complaint. In that motion, they argued that Key lacked "standing" under Rule 23.1, Ala. R. Civ. P., to assert derivative claims against them because Key was not a shareholder in WA at the time he commenced the action. On the same date, Elliot, Harry, and Dow filed a motion to seal Key's first amended complaint in which they joined the arguments set forth in WA's motion to seal that complaint. On December 12, 2018, WA filed a reply in favor of its motion to seal Key's first amended complaint.

Section 6-6-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "It is the duty of all courts to encourage the settlement of controversies pending before them by a reference thereof to arbitrators chosen by the parties or their attorneys and, on motion of the parties, must make such order and continue the case for award." Section 6-6-16, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Nothing contained in [§ 6-6-1 through § 6-6-16] shall prevent any person or persons from settling any matters of controversy by a reference to arbitration at common law."

In Exparte4tdd.com, Inc., 306 So.3d 8, 16 (Ala. 2020), this Court explained: