Key v. Warren Averett, LLC
[…] On the same date, Elliot, Harry, and Dow filed a motion to seal Key's first amended complaint in which they joined the arguments set forth in WA's motion to seal that complaint. On December 12, 2018, WA filed a reply in favor of its motion to seal Key's first amended complaint.

Section 6-6-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "It is the duty of all courts to encourage the settlement of controversies pending before them by a reference thereof to arbitrators chosen by the parties or their attorneys and, on motion of the parties, must make such order and continue the case for award." Section 6-6-16, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Nothing contained in [§ 6-6-1 through § 6-6-16] shall prevent any person or persons from settling any matters of controversy by a reference to arbitration at common law."

In Exparte4tdd.com, Inc., 306 So.3d 8, 16 (Ala. 2020), this Court explained: