KEY EQUIPMENT FINANCE INC. v. ZIP, L.L.C.
[…] Conclusion — summary judgment

Plaintiff has not established that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The motion for summary judgment is denied.

DISCUSSION — MOTION FOR WRIT OF ATTACHMENT

Plaintiff moves for a writ of attachment under section 6201 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules. Plaintiff seeks to attach four parcels of real property owned by Ivankovich, all located in Chicago, Illinois. In the alternative, plaintiff seeks a temporary restraining order enjoining defendants from disposing of assets.

Section 6201(1) provides that an order of attachment may be granted in an action for a money judgment when "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state[.]" Plaintiff has satisfied section 6201(1); it is undisputed that Zip is organized under the laws of the State of Illinois and is not authorized or qualified to do business in New York State. It is further undisputed that Ivankovich is a resident and domiciliary of the State of Illinois.