Case No.: 5-18-bk-00787 RNO Adversary No.: 5-18-ap-00041 RNO
[…] Historically, Pennsylvania recognized common law marriages. The presumption of a common law marriage could arise based upon circumstantial evidence, such as constant cohabitation and a broad and general reputation of marriage. Commonwealth v. Wilson , 543 Pa. 429, 672 A.2d 293, 301 (1996) ; Cooney v. W.C.A.B. (Patterson UTI, Inc.) , 94 A.3d 425, 430 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (providing that a common law marriage only required proof of an agreement to enter into the legal relationship of marriage).
Common law marriage was prospectively abolished in Pennsylvania by statute. 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103 provides:
No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.
It is undisputed that Brown and Miller began living together in August 1994. Miller bore their biological daughter in June 1995. Miller v. Brown , 2017 WL 5157354, at *1, 2017 Pa. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 4102, at *1 (Pa. Super., Nov. 7, 2017).