Calendar No. 44, Docket No. 50,287.
[…] As for defendant Frost's proposed question (2), a counterpart thereof (quoted above) was submitted to and answered by the jury. If the latter was to be submitted, and it was, the trial judge did not err in refusing to submit said question (2). Third: The remaining issue of reviewable substance is presented by defendants' stated question 7:
"Was Allied Van Lines, Inc., legally liable for the acts and conduct of defendant William Dolan Frost?"
The position appellants take with respect to this question appears succinctly in their brief. The brief proceeds:
"Sec. 9.1837, Stat Ann, is pertinent to this question. This section reads:
CLS 1961, § 257.37 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.1837). — REPORTER.
"`Owner means: (a) Any person, firm, association or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period of greater than 30 days.'
"Allied Van Lines, Inc., had a lease arrangement with defendant Frost which provided in part as follows: