Ketchup v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Avery, 393 U.S. 483, 487 (“In most federal courts, it is the practice to appoint counsel in post-conviction proceedings only after a petition for post-conviction relief passes initial judicial evaluation and the court has determined that issues are presented calling for an evidentiary hearing.”). Under Rule 8(c) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings for the United States District Courts, “[i]f an evidentiary hearing is warranted, the judge must appoint an attorney to represent a moving party who qualifies to have counsel appointed under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A.” A movant seeking relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 may be provided counsel if they are financially eligible and “the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2).

Here, no evidentiary hearing is necessary, and the interests of justice do not otherwise require that Petitioner be appointed counsel. As explained above, Respondent has admitted the AUSA misstated the record. Am.