Ketcherside v. Paramount Fitness Corp.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 252. Rather, there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the non-movant. McLean, 224 F.3d at 800 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).

B. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the Membership Agreement because Defendant is a third-party beneficiary of the Agreement. Defendant further asserts that the plain and unambiguous language in the Membership Agreement precludes all of Plaintiffs' claims. Defendant relies on MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1405, which states:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing as follows.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1405. Defendant maintains that it is a third-party beneficiary under the plain language of the Membership Agreement because Plaintiff executed it directly for the benefit of Defendant.