Kessler v. Hevesi
[…] State, 275 AD2d 227 [1st Dept 2000], citations omitted; see, Sinhogar v. Parry, 53 NY2d 424, 431; Morell v. Balasubramanian, 70 NY2d 297, 300). This is because "[c]laims seeking money damages which arise out of actions and determinations made by State officials acting in their official roles are, in essence, actions against the State, for the State is the real party in interest" ( Bertoldi v. State, 275 AD2d 227, 228 [1st Dept 2000], citing Thomas v. Tarpley, 268 AD2d 258 [1st Dept 2000]). Court of Claims Act § 9 provides the court with jurisdiction to hear and determine claims against the state "for the appropriation of any real or personal property or any interest therein."

"However, the Court of Claims does not have jurisdiction over challenges to the constitutionality of statutes, even if such determination is necessary to resolve a claim for money damages against the State" ( Chapman v. State, 193 Misc 2d 216, 219 [NY Ct Cl 2002]; see, Madura v.