No. 1564 C.D. 2012
[…] Taterka v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, 882 A.2d 1040, 1044 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). There is relevant evidence in this case that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the conclusion that Dr. Kessler is unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients due to illness. Thus, there was substantial evidence to support the Board's revocation of Dr. Kessler's license and we will not accede to Dr. Kessler's request to reweigh the evidence presented to the Board.
Dr. Kessler next argues that the Board's FAO was issued in violation of Section 504 of the Law. We disagree. Section 504 states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa. C.S. §504. Section 16.51 of the Board's Regulations, 49 Pa. Code §16.51, provides that "[u]nless otherwise ordered by the Board, disciplinary matters shall be heard by a hearing examiner."