Kesanen v. Strope-Robinson
[…] Creditor cites Minn. Stat. § 510.06 (2018), which provides that a homestead exemption survives the owner's death if the owner dies leaving a spouse or minor children but does not, creditor notes, extend the same protection to a niece.

But debtor did not only die, he transferred his property, and Minnesota law protects the rights of owners to convey homestead property free of debts. Minn. Stat. § 510.07 (2018) provides that an "owner may sell and convey the homestead without subjecting it . . . to any judgment or debt from which it was exempt in the owner's hands." Thus, if section 510.07 applies to debtor's transfer, it was a transfer of homestead property and not subject to the MUVTA. See Nw. Holding Co., 122 N.W.2d at 600.