Civil Action No. 07-4156 (PGS).
[…] King v. Marriott International, Inc. et al., 337 F.3d 421, 425 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing Metropolitan Life, 481 U.S. at 63-64). Complete preemption creates removal jurisdiction even though on the face of the complaint no federal question appears. Lazorko, 237 F.3d at 248.
It should be noted that the doctrine of complete preemption differs from express preemption (also known as substantive preemption). Express preemption, § 514, 29 U.S.C. § 1144, states that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title." This provision displaces any state law claims that are related to ERISA plans, but it does not confer federal jurisdiction. Lazorko, 237 F.3d at 248. Express preemption merely governs the law that will apply to the state law claims and is generally only raised as a defense. Id.