Kerslake v. Kerslake
[…] Mugno, 205 N.C.App. at 276, 695 S.E.2d at 498 (citation omitted). An equitable distribution judgment "will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion." Wiencek-Adams, 331 N.C. at 691, 417 S.E.2d at 451.

B. Analysis

The North Carolina General Statutes define "distributive award" as:
Payments that are payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, but shall not include alimony payments or other similar payments for support and maintenance which are treated as ordinary income to the recipient under the Internal Revenue Code.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(3) (2023).

The statute further states "[t]here shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2023). "[I]t shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital property or divisible property is equitable," however, "[t]his presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of the evidence[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e) (2023).

"[I]f the trial court determines the presumption of an in-kind distribution has been rebutted, it must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that determination."