Kerslake v. Kerslake
[…] Husband's testimony regarding the use of marital funds used in purchasing vehicles for both Husband and Wife's respective children, together with the delivery of the vehicles to the children, provides competent evidence of donative intent to not disturb the trial court's decision and judgment. Wife's argument is overruled.

VIII. Scaffolding in Marital Estate

Wife argues the trial court erred in classifying $7,800 worth of scaffolding as a marital asset because it was acquired by Husband before the marriage. Only marital property is subject to equitable distribution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b) (2023). Chandler v. Chandler, 108 N.C.App. 66, 68, 422 S.E.2d 587, 589 (1992). Marital property refers to "real and personal property acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of separation of the parties." N.C. Gen Stat. § 50-20(b)(1). Property acquired by either spouse before marriage is separate property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(2) (2023).

Defendant cites Wade v.