Kerslake v. Kerslake
[…] Mugno, 205 N.C.App. at 277, 695 S.E.2d at 498.

Our General Assembly has defined marital property as "all real and personal property acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of the separation of the parties, and presently owned, except property determined to be separate property or divisible property[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(1) (2023).

The General Assembly further defined divisible property, in relevant part, as "[a]ll appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties . . ., except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result of post-separation actions or activities of a spouse shall not be treated as divisible property[,]" and "passive increases and passive decreases in marital debt[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50-20(b)(4)(a),(d) (2023).

Marital debt is "incurred during the marriage and before the date of separation by either spouse or both spouses for the joint benefit of the parties."