Kerrigan v. Philadelphia Board of Election
[…] Defendants maintain that, under state law, City Departments, such as the Board, do not have a separate corporate existence and, therefore, all suits against a department of the city should be brought against the City. See 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 16257; Philadelphia Entm't Dev. Partners, L.P. v. City of Philadelphia 939 A.2d 290, 292 (Pa. 2007) (agreeing that city "agencies must be sued only in the name of the City").

The county boards of elections were established by 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2625, which was enacted on June 3, 1937. In 1968, Article IX, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution abolished all of the county offices in Philadelphia and assigned the functions of those offices to the City: "In Philadelphia all county offices are hereby abolished, and the city shall henceforth perform all functions of county government within its area through officers selected in such manner as may be provided by law." Pa. Const. Art. IX, § 13. A later statute, 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1203, which became effective on March 17, 2002, created commissions to oversee voter registration.