Kerrigan v. Philadelphia Board of Election
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a) provides that: "[n]o qualified individual with a disability shall, on the basis of disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(a) similarly provides that "[n]o qualified handicapped person, shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives or benefits from federal financial assistance." These regulations, which were developed by the DOJ to implement the ADA and RA, "are given controlling weight, `[u]nless the regulations are arbitrary, capricious or manifestly contrary to the statute.'" Liberty Res., Inc. v. Phila. Hous.