Kerrigan v. Philadelphia Board of Election
[…] Defendants note that the use of absentee ballots is sanctioned by federal law for persons with disabilities, military personnel, Americans living overseas, and voters who are out-of-town on election day. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1(a)(1) (allowing states to "permit absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters to use absentee registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office") and 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1(d) (requiring the states to "provide by law for the casting of absentee ballots for the choice of electors for President and Vice President, or for President and Vice President" by all state voters who are "absent from their election district or unit in such State on the day such election is held"). Defendants argue that disabled voters are not entitled to greater access to neighborhood polling places than military voters or people who are away from home on election day and stress that, if absentee ballots are sufficient for the military, they should be sufficient for disabled voters.