Kerr v. Holsinger
[…] As discussed above, NF services are a mandatory service under Medicaid, which is to say that they are services which any state participating in the Medicaid program must provide. See Westside Mothers, 289 F.3d at 856 ("The Medicaid Act and related regulations set out a detailed list of services every state program must provide."). 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (10) (A) requires that a state "must . . . provide . . . for . . . medical assistance . . . at least the care and services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (17) and (21) of section 1396d(a)" for all individuals meeting the eligibility requirements. § 1396d(a)(4)(A) specifies "nursing facility services (other than services in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or older" as among the required care or services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d (a)(4)(A). The "nursing facility services" of § 1396d(a)(4)(A) are defined as services required for "an individual who needs or needed on a daily basis nursing care (provided directly or requiring the supervision of nursing personnel) or other rehabilitation services which as a practical matter can only be provided in a nursing facility on an inpatient basis." 42 U.S.C. § 1397d(f).