Kerr v. Holsinger
[…] Certainly, the Court appreciates the need to clarify and refine standards in order that they may be applied properly, but the Court does not appreciate how the apparent sea change in eligibility standards in Kentucky could be understood as a mere clarification or refinement to correct a misapplication of standards by a PSO.

[T]he discretion of the state is not unbridled: "[A state] may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness or condition." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c). "[A]ppropriate limits [may be placed] on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or utilization control procedures." Id. at §§ 440.230(d). Moreover, the state's plan for determining eligibility for medical assistance must be " `reasonable' and `consistent with the objectives' of the Act." Beal v. Doe, 432 U.S. 438, 444, 53 L.Ed.2d 464 (1977) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (17)).