Kerr v. Holsinger
[…] Id. at 863 (citing Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341; Wood v. Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600, 605 (6th Cir. 1994)). As Congress has not foreclosed the possibility of private enforcement of rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(1)(A)(i), 1396d(a)(3) and (4), and 1396a(a)(17), the Court will presume that the Medicaid statute creates an enforceable right unless Plaintiffs fail to meet the conditions set out above.

Under the terms of the Act, Kentucky must:

. . . provide (A) for making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (17) and (21) of section 1396d(a) of this title, to (i) all individuals [who] meet the age and financial requirements of a categorical population.
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (10) (A). 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A) specifies "nursing facility services (other than services in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or older" as among the required care or services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). This is to say that NF services are a mandatory service under Medicaid. See Westside Mothers, 289 F.3d at 856 ("The Medicaid Act and related regulations set out a detailed list of services every state program must provide.") Further, the "nursing facility services" of § 1396d(a)(4)(A) are specifically defined as services required for "an individual who needs or needed on a daily basis nursing care (provided directly or requiring the supervision of nursing personnel) or other rehabilitation services which as a practical matter can only be provided in a nursing facility on an inpatient basis." 42 U.S.C. § 1397d(f).