No. 48500.
[…] Cutter alleges that the relationship of landlord and tenant did not exist and, therefore, the trial court lacked jurisdiction. He argues that a service station lease agreement, coupled with a dealer agreement for the furnishing of gasoline constitutes a franchisor-franchisee relationship which may not be terminated in the absence of good cause regardless of whether the good cause provision appears in the lease.
12 O.S. 1971 § 1148.3[ 12-1148.3] provides in pertinent part:
Proceedings under this Act may be had in all cases against tenants holding over their terms; in sales or real estate on executions, orders or other judicial process, when the judgment debtor was in possession at the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree, by virtue of which such sale was made; in sales by executors, administrators, guardians and on partition, where any of the parties to the partition were in possession at the commencement of the suit, after such sales, so made, on execution or otherwise, shall have been examined by the proper court, and the same by said court, adjudged valid; and in cases where the defendant is a settler or occupier of lands and tenements without color of title, and to which the complainant has the right of possession. This section is not to be construed as limiting the provisions of the preceding section.
Only one jurisdiction considering this proposition has reached the result urged by Cutter. The New Jersey Franchise Practices Act contains a provision which limits the right of termination to instances where good cause is shown. In Shell Oil Co. v.