No. 05-19-00135-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2011). As long as the trial court's decision was within the zone of reasonable disagreement and is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case, it must be upheld. Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (op. on reh'g). This is so because trial courts are usually in the best position to make the determination as to whether certain evidence should be admitted or excluded. Winegarner v. State, 235 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
In a prosecution for an offense committed under chapter 21 of the penal code, such as the one here, section 2(b) of Article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure allows for the admission of evidence that the defendant committed sex crimes against children other than the victim of the alleged offense "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b).