finding that the plaintiff had engaged in protected activity under Title VII when he made an internal complaint to human resources
[…] LEXIS 89278, at *39 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 7, 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The FMLA entitles an eligible employee to "a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). This leave may be taken intermittently when medically necessary. Id. § 2612(b)(1). The FMLA allows the employer to require a health care provider to certify support for the FMLA-requested leave. Id. § 2613(a). The certification is legally sufficient if it states:
(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced;
(2) the probable duration of the condition;
(3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . . [including] a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee;
. . .
[and]
(6) in the case of certification for intermittent leave . . ., a statement of the medical necessity for the intermittent leave . . ., and the expected duration of the intermittent leave. . . .Id. § 2613(b).