Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-2377
[…] Id. at 266. The distinction matters when multiple consequences flow from a single criminal act: conduct-based statutes permit only a single conviction whereas result-based statutes permit multiple convictions. Id.
[62] As noted above, a person who engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward knowingly or intentionally taking property from another person or from the presence of another person by using or threatening the use of force on any person commits Level 5 felony attempted robbery. I.C. §§ 35-42-5-1, -41-5-1. The offense is elevated to a Level 2 felony "if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant." Id.
For purposes of our analysis in this section, we refer to the crime of attempted robbery as a single statutory offense. Though, as noted above, the offense technically consists of two statutes, it exists only by reading one statute "in conjunction with" the other. Kee v.