Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-2377
[…] Though the proper analytical framework for addressing this claim is potentially a three-step process, id. at 248–50, only the first two steps are necessary here.
[50] The first step requires us to determine whether "either statute clearly permits multiple punishment ... expressly or by unmistakable implication." Id. at 253. As noted above, Kerner's double jeopardy challenge centers on his convictions for murder—under section 35-42-1-1(1) —and his convictions for attempted robbery—under sections 35-42-5-1(a)(1) & 35-41-5-1. The murder statute provides that "[a] person who ... knowingly or intentionally kills another human being ... commits murder, a felony." I.C. § 35-42-1-1(1). Under the robbery statute, "a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person ... by using or threatening the use of force on any person ... commits robbery." I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a)(1). And "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."