Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-2377
[…] [52] An offense is "inherently included" if it "may be established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements defining the" other offense or if "the only feature distinguishing the two offenses is that a lesser culpability is required to establish the commission of the lesser offense." Wadle , 151 N.E.3d at 251 n. 30 ; Wright v. State , 658 N.E.2d 563, 566 (Ind. 1995) (cleaned up). In other words, if a comparison of the respective offense statutes shows that the requirements of the lesser included statute— Indiana Code § 35-31.5-2-168 —are met, an inherently included offense exists.
[53] Indiana Code § 35-31.5-2-168 defines an "included offense" as an offense
(1) that "is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;"
(2) that "consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein;" or
(3) that "differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or a lesser kind of culpability, is required to establish its commission."
I.C. § 35-31.5-2-168.