Kern v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] Iowa Code § 96.6(2). As the responsibility to make the factual determinations in this case is clearly vested in the agency by section 96.6, on review we must affirm the factual determinations made by the agency if supported by substantial evidence. Mycogen Seeds, 686 N.W.2d at 465. Evidence is substantial if a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach a finding. Swanson, 554 N.W.2d at 296. An agency acts in an arbitrary and capricious manner if its decision is clearly against the weight of the evidence or otherwise unreasonable. See Iowa Code § 17A(19)(f), (i), (m), (n).

III. Discussion.

Iowa Code section 96.5(1) provides "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer. . . ." An employee voluntary quits her job only if she intends to quit and carries out that intent by some overt act. Peck v. Employment Appeal Bd., 492 N.W.2d 438, 440 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992).