Kern v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] See Iowa Code § 17A(19)(f), (i), (m), (n).

III. Discussion.

Iowa Code section 96.5(1) provides "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer. . . ." An employee voluntary quits her job only if she intends to quit and carries out that intent by some overt act. Peck v. Employment Appeal Bd., 492 N.W.2d 438, 440 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992). Accordingly it was the employer's burden in this case to prove Kern manifested her intent to quit by some overt act. See Iowa Code § 96.6(2) ("The employer has the burden of proving that the claimant is disqualified for benefits.").

We conclude substantial evidence supports the agency's finding that Kern intended to quit and manifested her intention in an overt manner.