A20-0657
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 335(b). The exception does not contemplate a landowner's failure to supervise or assist a trespasser.
To the extent Kerkula alleged wrongful-death claims premised on the DNR's lifeguards' failure to adequately supervise Grace, we affirm the district court's dismissal of those claims.
II. The district court properly denied the municipality's motion to dismiss and for judgment on the pleadings.
The municipality argues the district court erred in declining to extend section 3.736-like immunity pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 15, which provides that municipalities are immune from "[a]ny claim against [the] municipality, if the same claim would be excluded under section 3.736, if brought against the state." The municipality argues that because Kerkula's claims of negligent supervision would fail against the DNR, such claims must also fail against the municipality.