A20-0657
[…] The DNR moved to dismiss Kerkula's claims for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(e), arguing that it was entitled to recreational-use immunity pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(i) (2020), which provides that "the state and its employees are not liable" for "a loss incurred by a user arising from the construction, operation, or maintenance of the outdoor recreation system . . . except that the state is liable for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person." The municipality also moved to dismiss Kerkula's claims for failure to state a claim and for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.03, arguing that it was also entitled to recreational-use immunity pursuant to Minn.