NO. 2015-CA-000538-MR
[…] Hughes, 843 S.W.2d 901, 903 (Ky. App. 1992)[.]Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996). "Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court's decision and will review the issue de novo." Lewis v. B & R Corporation, 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001).
It is undisputed that for Ms. Kerins to be able to inherit a portion of the Bukowski estate, she must be related to her alleged father, Mr. DePalmo. KRS 391.105 states in relevant part:
(1) For the purpose of intestate succession, if a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the natural mother. That person is also a child of the natural father if:
(a) The natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void; or
(b) In determining the right of the child or its descendants to inherit from or through the father:
1. There has been an adjudication of paternity before the death of the father; orHere, KRS 391.105(b) is not applicable because there was no adjudication as to Ms. Kerins' paternity; therefore, KRS 391.105(a) applies. The primary issue in this case is whether or not Mr. DePalmo is Ms. Kerins' "natural parent."