Kerce v. Bent Tree Corp.
[…] Phipps v. Wright, 28 Ga. App. 164 (1) ( 110 S.E. 511). OCGA § 9-3-31 (Code Ann. § 3-1002) begins to run on a cause of action on the date that a suit on the claim can first be successfully maintained. Limoli v. First Ga. Bank, 147 Ga. App. 755, 756 ( 250 S.E.2d 155). A claim of fraudulent inducement in the execution of a contract accrues on the date of the execution of the contract. Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Green, 142 Ga. App. 770 ( 237 S.E.2d 10). Thus, appellants' action, filed over nine years after the execution of the contract, is time-barred unless the tolling provisions of OCGA § 9-3-96 (Code Ann. § 3-807) can be put into effect. Under that statute, if the defendant is "guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action," the period of limitation runs from the time the plaintiff discovers the fraud. "`[I]t is well to remember that the fraud in question is not that which gives, but that which conceals a cause of action.'" Kirkley v. Sharp, 98 Ga. 484, 488 ( 25 S.E. 562).