holding that § 1226(c) does not apply when alien was released from incarceration eight years prior to being detained for removal proceedings
[…] The Federal Respondents filed a brief in opposition on July 1, 2011 [Dkt. 5 ("Opp.")]. And Petitioner filed a reply brief on July 5, 2011 [Dkt. 6 ("Reply")]. The Petition for Habeas Corpus is before the Court.
II. Analysis
Petitioner argues first that his mandatory detention is improper under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c), second that it violates his substantive due process rights, and third that it violates his procedural due process rights. As this Court agrees with Petitioner's first argument, it will not reach the latter two.
Section 1226(c)(1) provides:
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who —
(A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title,
(B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title,
(C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence [FN1] to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or
(D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title,
when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.
(emphasis added). Petitioner claims that the language, "when the alien is released," unambiguously limits § 1226(c)'s mandatory detention requirement to situations where ICE detains the alien at moment of his release from state custody.