04-21-2022
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding Kenwal did not breach the 2015 contract with regard to the FeCl2.
Further, we note if PVS believed Kenwal was unlawfully attempting to avoid the 2015 contract, it should have pursued the remedies available to it under the UCC at that time. "A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not prejudice the rights reserved by that performance, promise, or assent." MCL 440.1308(1). The statute allows for "limited as well as general reservations and acceptance" by a party, stating "[w]ords such as 'without prejudice', 'under protest', or the like are sufficient." MCL 440.1308(1); MCL 440.1308, official comment 1 (2013). While PVS was not required to use specific language to reserve its rights, the record does not indicate PVS made even a general reservation.