Kentucky Bar Association v. Haggard
[…] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).

See KRS 533.250(1)(e) ("Any person shall be required to enter an Alford plea or a plea of guilty as a condition of pretrial diversion.").