No. COA11–531.
[…] Id. (“The court's authority to enter a protective order or approve a consent agreement is dependent upon finding that an act of domestic violence occurred and that the order furthers the purpose of ceasing acts of domestic violence.”) (emphasis added) (citing Brandon v. Brandon, 132 N.C.App. 646, 654, 513 S.E.2d 589, 595 (1999)).
We note that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3 was amended multiple times after our decision in Bryant. In 2005, the Legislature amended section 50B–3(a) deleting the language regarding “cessation” that was quoted in Bryant. 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 423, sec. 1 (effective 1 October 2005). However, the same amendment to the statute specified that “[i]f the court ... finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” Id. (codified at N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(a) (2011) (emphasis added)).