09-21-2023
[…] As pertinent here, section 6147 provides that a "contract[] to represent a client," in whole or in part, "on a contingency fee basis" must (1) be in writing, and (2) be signed by both the client and the attorney. (§ 6147, subd. (a); Missakian, supra, 69 Cal.App.5th at p. 644; Arnall v. Superior Court (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 360, 366 &fn. 6.) The "[f]ailure to comply" with these procedural requirements "renders the agreement voidable at the option of the [client], and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee" pursuant to quantum meruit. (§ 6147, subd. (b); Huskinson &Brown v. Wolf (2004) 32 Cal.4th 453, 460; Sheppard, Mullin, Richter &Hampton, LLP v. J-M Manufacturing Co., Inc. (2018) 6 Cal.5th 59, 88; Flannery v.